Blue Tansy is a lovely deep dark blue oil that comes the Tanacetum annum flower native to Morocco. Blue tansy contains azulene, the component responsible for its deep blue color. It has been shown to have remarkable anti-inflammatory and anti-allergenic properties.
There are a variety of medicinal uses for this essential oil. Try 1 drop neat on any itchy bug bite to reduce the itching and swelling. Burning type pain and nerve pain can also be treated with Blue Tansy. Add to a massage oil or lotion, and massage into the skin to provide pain relief. Blended with Helichrysum, it can be really effective to help disperse bruises. You can also use this oil to add a blue hint to your lotions, body butters, etc.
Blue Tansy’s herbaceous and sweet aroma comforts and soothes feelings of worry and stress. It is spiritually uplifting, and can help deal with impatience while encouraging relaxation.
Note: Due to the scarcity of Blue Tansy, we can only offer this product in 5ml size bottle.
Our Blue tansy is steam distilled from the organically grown flowers of the plant in Morocco.
No known safety issues.
Carrot seed is most revered for its skin healing properties for both dry as well as oily skin types. It has been shown to regenerate and rejuvenate dry and mature aging skin and balance over productive sebaceous glands. It is also known as a liver tonic for its detoxifying effects on the liver. Carrot seed oil can be used in face creams, body butters, and face masks. Carrot seed can also help heal sunburned skin and even prevent sun damage. Worn or aged skin may especially benefit from using carrot seed essential oil.
Carrot seed oil can also be used in hair products (just add a drop to a handful of shampoo) or added to a bath to soothe tired muscles. It rejuvenates the spirit, encourages personal growth, and provides a fresh sense of energy if you have been feeling worn-out.
Avoid using during pregnancy.
Sit back, relax, and soothe your senses with calming Clary Sage. Steam distilled from the flower buds of the Salvia Sclarea plant, this essential oil is one of the four most well-known stress relieving oils. Clary Sage has been around for thousands of years, and one of the earliest writings from ancient Rome actually mentions this herb and suggests its medicinal uses.
Clary Sage is beneficial for treating stress, anxiety, nervous tension and depression. It can also help balance out oily skin.
The soothing properties of Clary Sage make it an excellent treatment for respiratory issues. As the essential oil relaxes muscles, it aids in relieving symptoms of anxiety that may accompany respiratory conditions. It can be added to a bath, body lotion, used in a foot soak, or diffused through the air in a room.
Clary Sage has been traditionally used to treat women's issues such as hot flashes, menstrual bloating and pain and even to help ease dull labor pains.
Emotionally, Clary Sage provides feelings of tranquility and restfulness. It can calm the spirit and actually acts as an anti-depressant!
No safety issues known. As a precaution, women with heavy menstrual flow should avoid using this oil during this time as it may increase the flow.
You may have heard that koala bears love to munch on eucalyptus leaves, but did you know that they're not the only ones who can benefit from this extraordinary plant? Steam distilled from the leaves of the eucalyptus globulus tree in South Africa, this essential oil refreshes the mind and strengthens the body's immune system.
The oil can be added to lotions, shampoos, baths, and foot soaks. As eucalyptus is an antiviral, and airborne antimicrobial, it is useful in a diffuser when someone is sick at home or in the office. If you feel a cold coming on, use it in a tissue or diffuser to allow the refreshing aroma of eucalyptus to support your body's natural immune function. This essential oil is also capable of breaking down mucus and inhibiting the spread of microbes, so it's great for getting rid of that lingering cough.
Because eucalyptus increases blood flow to the head, it is an effective mental stimulant and acts as an energizer, uplifting and aiding in concentration. This essential oil is spiritually supporting and soothing, and allows you to bring the aroma and feeling of a rejuvenating spa right into your own home.
Our Eucalyptus essential oil is steam distilled from the unsprayed leaves of the eucalyptus globulus trees grown in South Africa.
Non-irritating and non-toxic. Can cause irritation if oil is oxidized. As a precaution, do not use with children under 10 years of age.
Sore back and neck muscles? Tension headaches or emotional stress? Relax and experience the therapeutic effects of frankincense! Originating in Somalia, frankincense has been revered as a healing essential oil for thousands of years. It’s packed with medicinal benefits for both the physical and emotional planes.
Frankincense naturally contains anti-inflammatory agents which soothe and provide powerful relief for muscle pain and trauma. Just massage onto affected muscle areas, or even use a drop of the oil on your temples or forehead to get rid of annoying tension headaches. It also works as a cell-regenerative essential oil which can be blended and applied to the skin to reduce scar tissue or rejuvenate dry and aging spots. In India, frankincense is often used to treat arthritis as well.
Fun fact: Did you know that Frankincense has been mentioned in the bible and it was one of the 3 oils brought by the 3 wise men as a gift for the birth of Jesus?
This essential oil is also an expectorant, which means it can help expel excess mucus. When rubbed onto the chest, used in a diffuser, or added to a bath, it has been known to provide relief for asthma and other respiratory conditions while releasing a warm and radiant fragrance. Frankincense supports focused attention, deep meditation, reflection and emotional healing on all levels. Try this time-tested essential oil today!
Our Frankincense essential oil is steam distilled from the wild crafted resin of the Boswellia carterii tree in Somalia.
Generally non-irritating unless oil is oxidized. Non-toxic.
Pelargonium Roseum Asperum
Geranium has a diverse chemistry that gives this oil its versatile uses. Gerenium has excellent anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties, making it a great option to use in blends that involve pain and inflammation.
This essential oil is also known for its skin healing abilities as it balances the under or over production of sebum, a common cause of acne and/or dry skin. You can also try adding one drop to a small handful of shampoo before washing your hair to balance out dry scalp issues. Geranium also stimulates the lymphatic system, relieving menstrual bloating, edema, and swollen ankles. Add a few drops to a cool foot soak, a hot bath, or blend into body lotions.
Emotionally stabilizing, this essential oil increases one’s sense of security and can support communication and intuition. Use it in a vaporizer or diffuser to enjoy its beautiful rosy aroma.
Our Geranium essential oil is steam distilled from the organically grown leaves of the Pelargonium roseum asperum plant from South Africa.
Non-toxic and non-irritating.
German Chamomile is regarded as one of nature's best anti-inflammatory oils along with Helichrysum. Our German Chamomile is steam distilled from the flowers of the Matricaria Recutita plant and it has a blueish greenish color with a sweet warm herbaceous scent with a fruity undertone. It is been used traditionally to help in the healing of injuries to muscles, tendons, or ligaments due to its pain-relieving, anti-inflammatory and cooling action. It is also highly regarded for its gentle, calming and soothing properties, particularly helpful in soothing nervous tension or irritability. German chamonile has a a variety of skin healing properties thanks to its chemical component chamazulene, and a-bisobolol which are anti-inflammatory and anti-allergenic properties.
Possible Applications: Wounds, sores, allergies, hives, eczema, dry/itchy skin, pms, sunburn, sensitive skin, colic, digestive issues, gas and cramps.
German chamomile blends well with
Just one whiff of the sparkling sweet scent of grapefruit can bring sunny energy to any room. This essential oil originates in South Africa and is cold-pressed from fresh rinds of the fruit. Grapefruit has a unique sweet and sparkling aroma, mostly due to one component in particular called Nootkatone. Its signature scent allows it to pair well with most other essential oils. A few drops of this oil in a diffuser blend will add a layer of brightness while also acting as a deodorizer. You can even add a couple of drops onto dried flowers to create homemade potpourri!
As grapefruit is a natural antidepressant, in can help improve your mood and reduce tension and depression. It is spiritually uplifting, energetic, and cleansing. This essential oil is also known to relieve nausea and digestive issues.
Our grapefruit essential oil is cold pressed from the rind of unsprayed grapefruits grown in South Africa.
It can be skin irritating if oil is oxidized.
Bright Morning Room Spray
Reduce Stress Naturally With Pettigrain
Whole Body Massage Blend Recipe
All Purpose Cleaning Spray Recipe